2014 Winners

National Winners
Shida R. Henneberry
Agricultural Economics
Oklahoma State University
Gregory Möller
Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology
University of Idaho

Regional Winners
Anna L. Ball
Agricultural Education and Leadership
University of Missouri
James P. "Jim" Lassoie
Natural Resources
Cornell University

J. Chance Brooks
Animal and Food Sciences
Texas Tech University
Travy A. Rutherford
Agricultural Communications and Journalism
Texas A&M University

Walter L. Hurley
Aniaml Sciences
Univeresity Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Curtis R. Youngs
Animal Science Department
Iowa State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Kellie Jo Enns
Agricultural Education
Colorado State University
Haley Franks Oliver
Food Microbiology
Purdue University

2013 Winners

National Winners
Tiffany Heng-Moss
Entomology
University of Nebraska
Michael Eugene Wetzstein
Agricultural and Applied Economics
University of Georgia

Regional Winners
John C. Clausen
Natural Resources and the Environment
University of Conneticut
Jeffrey W. Savell
Animal Science
Texas A&M University

Janice Jean Haggart
Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences
North Dakota State University
William J. Silvia
Animal and Food Sciences
University of Kentucky

Soo-Yeun Lee
Food Science and Human Nutrition
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Brian Kent Warnick
Agricultural Systems and Technology and Education
Utah State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Leslie Dawn Edgar
Agricultural and Extension Education
University of Arkansas
David W.W. Jones
Agricultural and Extension Education
North Carolina State University

2012 Winners

National Winners
John L. Crompton
Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Texas A&M University
Candice A. Shoemaker
Horticulture
Kansas State University

Regional Winners
Kenneth P. Blemings
Animal and Nutritional Sciences
West Virginia University
Stanley F. Kelley
Animal Sciences
Sam Houston State University

Molly Espey
Resource and Environmental Economics
Clemson University
Daniel U. Thomson
Beef Cattle Production and Health
Kansas State University

Thomas R. Famula
Animal Science
University of California, Davis
Karen C. Williams
Human Development and Family Sciences
University of Wyoming

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Maria Navarro
International Agriculture
University of Georgia
Michael S. Retallick
Agricultural Education
Iowa State University

2011 Winners

National Winners
Kerry K. Litzenber
Agricultural Economics
Texas A&M University
Robert A. Milvae
Animal Science
University of Conneticut

Regional Winners
C. Lee Burras
Agronomy and Geology
Iowa State University
Allen M. Featherstone
Agricultural Economics
Kansas State University

Dale A. Coleman
Animal Sciences
Auburn University
Richard W. Hartel
Food Science
University of Wisconsin, Madison

Ashim K. Datta
Biological and Environmental Engineering
Cornell University



New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Miriam Ferzli
Biology
North Carolina State University
Tracy Kitchel
Agricultural Education
University of Missouri

2010 Winners

National Winners
Michael J. Boehm
Office of Academic Affairs
Ohio State University
Ricky W. Telg
Agricultural Education and Communication
University of Florida

Regional Winners
Antoine J. Alston
Agricultural Education
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Rama B. Radhakrishna
Agricultural and Extension Education
Pennsylvania State University

Stephen Devadoss
Agricultural Economics
University of Idaho
Michael F. Smith
Animal Sciences
University of Missouri

Joseph F. Donnermeyer
Rural Sociology
Ohio State University
Elizabeth B. Wilson
Agricultural and Extension Education
North Carolina State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
T. Grady Roberts II
Agricultural Education
University of Florida
Amanda D. Weaver
Animal and Range Sciences
South Dakota State University

2009 Winners

National Winners
Teresa C. Balser
Soil Science
University of Wisconsin
M. Douglas Kenealhy
Animal Science
Iowa State University

Regional Winners
Michael E. Kane
Environmental Horticulture
University of Florida
Dennis T. Ray
Plant Sciences
University of Arizona

David A. Levitsky
Nutritional Science
Cornell University
Michael A. Wattiaux
Dairy Systems Management
University of Wisconsin, Madison

Lawrence R. Oliver
Weed Science, Crop, Soil, and Environmental Science
University of Arkansas
Kimberly A. Williams
Floriculture and Plant Nutrition
Kansas State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Jason Hans
Family Studies
University of Kentucky
Lori Unruh Snyder
Agronomy
Purdue University

2008 Winners

National Winners
Joshua J. Millspaugh
Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
University of Missouri
M. Susie Whittington
Human and Community Resource Development
Ohio State University

Regional Winners
Michael Boland
Agricultural Economics
Kansas State University
Robert L. Shewfelt
Food Science and Technology
University of Georgia

Jeffory A. Hattey
Plant and Soil Sciences
Oklahoma State University
Richard C. Schultz
Natural Resource Ecology and Management
Iowa State University

Christian Y. Oseto
Entomology
Purdue University
George W. Wardlow
Agricultural Education and Agricultural Systems
Univeresity of Arkansas at Fayetteville

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Jennifer L. Hardesty
Human Development and Family Studies
University of Illinois
Brian E. Myers
Agricultural Education and Communication
University of Florida

2007 Winners

National Winners
George Acquaah
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Langston University
Daniel L. Civco
Natural Resources Management
University of Connecticut

Regional Winners
Amin Ahmadzadeh
Animal and Veterinary Science
University of Idaho
Thomas P. Husband
Natural Resources Science
University of Rhode Island

Sarah Liberman Ash
Food Science
North Carolina State University
James A. Knight
Agricultural Education
University of Arizona

W. Stephen Damron
Animal Science
Oklahoma State University
Donald Jiann-Tyng Liu
Applied Economics
University of Minnesota

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Amy Leigh Kaleita
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Iowa State University
Neil A. Knobloch
Agricultural Education Human and Community Development
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

2006 Winners

National Winners
Gail Romberger Nonnecke
Horticulture
Iowa State University
Rick D. Rudd
Agricultural Leadership
University of Florida

Regional Winners
Janet B. Anderson
Nutrition and Food Sciences
Utah State University
James B. Kliebenstein
Economics
Iowa State University

David S. Buchanan
Breeding and Genetics
Oklahoma State University
Roger A. LeBrun
Medical Entomology
University of Rhode Island

Tiffany Marie Heng-Moss
Entomology
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Douglas C. Needham
Horticulture
Oklahoma State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Roel R. Lopez
Wildlife Ecology
Texas A&M University
Kyle W. McGregor
Agricultural Education
Tarleton State University

2005 Winners

National Winners
Prasanta K. Kalita
Agricultural Engineering
University of Illinois
Michael A. Reiter
Environmental Science
Delaware State University

Regional Winners
Louis D. Albright
Energy Systems
Cornell University
William L. Flowers
Animal Science
North Carolina State University

Ann D. Christy
Biological Engineering
Ohio State University
Judith L. Li
Fisheries and Wildlife
Oregon State University

Kim E. Dooley
Agricultural Education
Texas A&M University
Carol E. O'Neil
Dietetics
Louisiana State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Julie F. Harlin
Agricultural Education
Texas A&M University
Franklin B. Norwood
Agricultural Economics
Oklahoma State University

2004 Winners

National Winners
R. Elaine Turner
Human Nutrition
University of Florida
Donna Marie Brown
Texiles and Merchandising
University of Wyoming

Regional Winners
Laurie F. Kramer
Human Development/Family Studies
University of ILlinois, Urbana-Champaign
Janice C. Swanson
Animal Behavior and Welfare
Kansas State University

Paul Heinz Heinemann
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Pennsylvania State University
Robert S. Tyzbir
Nutritional Biochemistry
University of Vermont

Jason Lee Emmert
Poultry Sciences
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Donald Mack Johnson
Agricultural Systems Management
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Kenneth Arthur Barbarick
Soil and Crop Sciences
Colorado State University
Richard Stanley Zack
Entomology
Washington State University

2003 Winners

National Winners
Ronald Hanson
Agricultural Economics
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Lyle McNeal
Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Utah State University

Regional Winners
Jay T. Akridge
Agricultural Economics
Purdue University
Kevin M. Irvin
Animal Sciences
Ohio State University

David Malcolm Galton
Animal Sciences
Cornell University
Karen M. Schaich
Food Science
Rutgers University

Gracie Wasike Namwamba
Family and Consumer Sciences
Southern University and A&M College
Sue E. Nokes
Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
University of Kentucky

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Joseph J. Cech Jr.
Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
University of California-Davis
Wanda H. Howell
Nutritional Sciences
University of Arizona

2002 Winners

National Winners
Michael Ellerbrock
Agricultural Economics
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Shelly Schmidt
Food Science
University of Illinois

Regional Winners
Darrel Kesler
Animal Sciences and Reproductive Biology
University of Illinois
Sara Kadolph
Textiles and Quality Assurance
Iowa State University

Barbara Knuth
Resource Policy and Management
Cornell University
Karl Guillard
Agronomy and Turfgrass Science
University of Connecticut

James Knight
Reproductive Physiology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
George Acquaah
Plant and Soil Sciences
Langston University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
William D. Edge
Wildlife Conservation
Oregon State University
John F. Elliot
Agricultural Technology Management and Education
University of Arizona

2001 Winners

National Winners
Mark R. Ryan
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
University of Missouri
Michael T. Olexa
Agricultural Law
University of Florida

Regional Winners
Dorothy H. Anderson
Natural Resources and Environmental Studies
University of Minnesota
Leon G. Higley
Entomology
University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Richard M. Clark
Nutrition Sciences
University of Connecticut
Deborah Hale Streeter
Small Business Management, Agri-entrepreneurship
Cornell University

Michael A. Dirr
Horticulture
University of Georgia
John R. Seiler
Forest Biology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Cynda R. Clary
Agricultural Marketing
New Mexico State University
Steven J. Wickler
Companion Animal Care, Animal Diseases
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

2000 Winners

National Winners
Cleora D'Arcy
Plant Pathology
University of Illinois
Gail Kauwell
Nutrition and Dietetics
University of Florida

Regional Winners
Melvin Hunt
Meat and Food Sciences
Kansas State University
Robert Joly
Plant Physiology
Purdue University

John Riesen
Reproductive Physiology
University of Connecticut
George Hudler
Plant Pathology and Mycology
Cornell University

Christine Townsend
Agricultural Education
Texas A&M University
Michael McIntosh
Nutrition
University of North Carolina, Greensboro

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Michael Thomas
Pre-Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science
California State University, Fresno
Robert Torres
Agricultural and Extension Education
New Mexico State University

1999 Winners

National Winners
Philip Buriak
Agricultural Engineering
University of Illinois
Carol Anderson Darling
Family and Child Services
Florida State University

Regional Winners
Bernard L. Erven
Agricultural Economics
Ohio State University
Ted Cable
Natural Resources Management
Kansas State University

Francis C. Golet
Natural Resources Sciences
University of Rhode Island
Cameron Faustman
Animal Sciences
University of Connecticut

John Rush Gold
Genetics
Texas A&M University
Tracy S. Hoover
Agricultural Teacher Education
University of Florida

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Dale Holecombe
Animal Science
University of Nevada, Reno
Carolyn Berry Jackson
Clothing, Texiles, and Fashion Merchandising
California State University, Fresno

1998 Winners

National Winners
Lesa Griffiths
Animal Science
University of Delaware
Linda C. Martin
Animal Science
Kansas State University

Regional Winners
Rex R. Campbell
Rural Sociology
University of Missouri-Columbia
Terry L. Ferriss
Horticulture
University of Wisconsin, River Falls

Bernard J. Morzuch
Resource Economics
University of Massachusetts
Richard C. Rhodes
Veterinary Science
University of Rhode Island

Robert L. Beckmann
Ethnobotany
North Carolina State University
Paul R. Vaughn
Agricultural Education
Texas Tech University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Larry J. Held
Farm and Ranch Management
University of Wyoming
Brenda S. Seevers
Agricultural and Extension Education
New Mexico State University

1997 Winners

National Winners
Andrew Barkley
Agricultural Economics
Kansas State University
Donald W. Hall
Entomology
University of Florida

Regional Winners
Emily Hoover
Horticulture
University of Minnesota
Robert M. Skirvin
Horticulture
University of illinois

Carol Byrd-Bredbenner
Nutrition
Montclair State University
Richard D. Ludescher
Food Science
Rutgers University

Joseph D. Culin
Entomology
Clemson University
Keith J. Karnok
Crop Science
University of Georgia

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Kathe A. Gabel
Dietetics
University of Idaho
Edward C. Jensen
Forest Biology
Oregon State University

1996 Winners

National Winners
Stephen A. Hines
Veterinary Pathology
Washington State University
Anne L. Sweaney
Family and Consumer Sciences
University of Georgia

Regional Winners
Bryan Schurle
Agricultural Economics
Kansas State University
Jerffrey A. Wood
Agricultural Education
Illinois State University

Phyllis B. Moser-Veillon
Human Nutrition
Universiyt of Maryland
Barbara A. Zilinskas
Plant Biochemistry
Rutgers University

Diane C. Burts
Early Childhood Education
Louisiana State University
Joanne R. Lupton
Human Nutrition
Texas A&M University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Thomas J. Dormody
Agricultural and Extension Education
New Mexico State University
Nancy Irlbeck
Animal Science
Colorado State University

1995 Winners

National Winners
Douglas D. Malo
Soil Science
South Dakota State University
Carl R. Zulauf
Agricultural Policy and Economics
Ohio State University

Regional Winners
Michael E. Dikeman
Meat Animal Science
Kansas State University
Gary Krutz
Agricultural Engineering
Purdue University

Lyndon B. Carew
Nutrition, Foods, Poultry Science
University of Vermont
Roy H. DeBoer
Landscape Architecture, Environmental Awareness
Rutgers University

C. Direlle Baird
Food and Agricultural Process Engineering
University of Florida
Murray H. Milford
Introductory Soil Science
Texas A&M University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Gary B. Anderson
Reproductive Physiology, Animal Science
University of California, Davis
Thomas G. Feld
Animal Science
Colorado State University

1994 Winners

National Winners
Marian W. Baldy
Enology and Genetics
California State University
Steve J. Thien
Soil Science and Soil Biochemistry
Kansas State University

Regional Winners
Burton V. Barnes
Forest Ecology
University of Michigan
Lyndon N. Irvin
Animal and Poultry Science
Missouri State University

Richard J. McNeil
Natural Resources Policy
Cornell University
Gail L. Schumann
Plant Pathology
Univeresity of Massachusetts

Robert A. Godke
Reproductive Physiology/Embryology
Louisiana State University
John R. Strayer
Entomology
University of Florida

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Lowell B. Catlett
Agricultural and Extension Education
New Mexico State University
Lyle G. McNeal
Animal Science
Utah State University

1993 Winners

National Winners
Josef M. Broder
Agricultural Economics
University of Georgia
Norman Dill
Ecology and Botany
Delaware State College

Regional Winners
Leverne A. Barrett
Agricultural Education
University of Nebraska
Jill Findels
Agricultural Economics
Pennsylvania State University

Robert Patterson
Crop Science
North Carolina State University
Darrell A. Miller
Plant Breeding/Genetics
University of Illinois

Daniel G. Sister
Agricultural Economics
Cornell University
Janice Cervelli Schach
Landschape Architecture
University of Kentucky

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Jeffrey Lockwood
Entomolgy
University of Wyoming
Diane E. Ullman

University of Hawaii at Manoa

1992 Winners

National Winners
Jenny Taylor Bond
Nutrition
Michigan State University
Richard T. Rogers
Resource Economics
University of Massachusetts

Regional Winners
Shelly J. Schmidt
Food and Nutrition
University of Illinois
Derek W. Allinson
Agronomy
University of Connecticut

L. Janette Taper
Human Nutrition
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
James R. Wild
Genetics and Biochemistry
Texas A&M Univeristy

James J. Vorst
Agronomy
Purdue University
Lowell D. Satterlee
Food Science
Pennsylvania State University

New Teacher Winner (Less than 7 years of experience)
Raymond J. Folwell
Agricultural Economics
Washington State University
Robert E. Taylor
Animal Science
Colorado State University